Enquire Now

Centre you are enquiring about:

Other Comments:

Privacy Policy 2017-02-10T20:56:04+00:00

Privacy Policy

Little Learning School respects your privacy. The following document outlines our privacy policy which we have developed in consultation with the Australian Privacy Act (1988). This policy is designed to encompass Australian Laws and is subject to any requirements of local law in countries internationally.

Collecting your personal information

We collect your personal information in the following ways: registration of waitlist application, job seeker applications and enrolment applications.

If you are a waitlist ‘client’ or enrolment ‘client’ we collect personal information including child’s name, contact name, address, email address and contact phone number. Where applicable other information may be requested including personal details and financial information. We may collect other relevant information to assist you with enhancing our services to you.

If you are a job seeker we collect personal information including your name, phone number, address, professional work history and other information to allow us to assess your suitability to work for our organisations.

If you are a website visitor we collect your IP address for the purposes of monitoring website statistics and the traffic to our website for the purpose of enhancing our services to our ‘clients’ and ‘job seekers’ and ‘the general interested public’.

Use of information collected from the website

Little Learning School generally only collects personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you. For example waitlist applications, job seeker applications and enrolment applications are required to fill in a form to apply on the site and job seekers are required to complete a form to receive job application information.

When you visit Little Learning School or download information from it our ISP (Internet Service Provider) makes a record of your visit and records the following:

    • Your IP address
    • The date and time of your visit
    • The duration of your visit
    • The number of pages you have downloaded
    • Links from other sites they have followed to reach the Little Learning School site
    • The type of browser you use

This information is all anonymous and it is only used to statistically improve our website.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose information to our web design consultants and outside marketing agencies to better design our website and marketing campaigns to improve our business.

Newsletter subscriptions can be anonymous other than the email address and you may unsubscribe at any time.

Little Learning School is bound by the privacy laws of Australia and we will ensure at all times that your private information will be treated confidentially.

All applications for jobs at Little Learning School are made directly to us and not disclosed to any third party companies. Letters of application, contact phone numbers, email addresses, resumes, CVs and/or supporting documents received by Little Learning School stays with us on file. When this occurs we will also record the anonymous IP address for the purpose of reporting.

Use of cookies

Automatic collection: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies contain information by which Little Learning School can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies.

Little Learning School may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Little Learning School believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection Little Learning School endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Little Learning School may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Little Learning School, Little Learning School requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

External links

The Little Learning School website contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you may choose to link from our website. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

Contact Little Learning School

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please email: info@littlelearningschool.com.au